Privacy Notice

This Is Remarkable Limited

Privacy & Fair Processing Notice

This is Remarkable Limited, a company registered in Scotland with the company number SC133906 and with its registered office at Apex 3 95 Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH12 5HD (“Remarkable”) strives to protect the privacy of all personally identifiable information collected during the course of our activities and it is important for you to know how we process your data.  We will process your personal information under the terms of this policy and in accordance with any agreement with you.

We are a “data controller” in terms under data protection laws (including from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018) (“Data Protection Laws”).

We need to process personal data relating to our suppliers, customers, customer’s employees and potential customers in order to function effectively as an organisation, ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business and to enable us to meet our legal obligations.

Personal data is processed for commercial, administrative, statutory and marketing/promotion purposes. All such personal data is collected and held in accordance with all applicable Data Protection Laws.

What personal information will Remarkable use?

This list includes all the ways we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

Personal Information We May Process: Our Reasons for Processing Our Legitimate Interests
Suppliers
  • Contact details
  • Financial details
  • IP Address
  • Fulfilling contracts
 
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To keep in contact with suppliers
  • Administering our business
Customers
  • Contact details
  • Job Title
  • IP Address
  • Purchase history
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To send marketing information to customers in compliance with any applicable laws relating to marketing
Customer’s Employees
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Job title
  • Gender
  • Employee number
  • Trade union membership status
  • Employee opinions
  • Advising employers on how to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights of both the employer and the employee under employment and social protection law
 
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To undertake research and to engage with employees to determine accreditation and to advise customers on how to improve their working environment and employee engagement all in accordance with our contracts with customers
Potential Customers/People interested in our services
  • Contact details
  • Job Title
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
 
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To send marketing information to potential customers in compliance with any applicable laws relating to marketing

Where do we obtain your information?

In most cases we will obtain this information from you directly.

Processing Conditions

We process the personal data referred to above for the purposes of any contract or potential contract with our suppliers, customers, customer’s employees and potential customers; or for our legitimate interests in order to function effectively as an organisation, to ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business activities; and to enable us to meet our legal obligations that we may be subject to.

Who do we share your information with?

The information you provide to us may be accessed by our staff, our auditors, our professional advisors and carefully selected third parties in the course of providing services to us under suitable obligations of confidentiality. In particular, we may share your information with the following entities:

We may also use information in aggregate, where personally identifiable information is removed, for marketing and strategic development to improve and support our activities.

Security

We employ administrative, electronic and physical security measures to ensure that the information that we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protected against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please be aware that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet or by email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

The period for which the personal data will be processed

We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for the purposes or for a legitimate and lawful reason.

Our typical retention periods are as follows:

Personal Data Held Within: Retention Period:
Supplier Contracts 6 years from the end of the tax year in which the supplier contract was terminated or expired
Customer Sales Contracts and Documentation 6 years from the end of the tax year in which the customer contract or relationship was terminated or expired
Customer Projects Documentation 6 years from the end of the tax year in which the customer project was terminated or expired
Marketing list names and emails addresses of current customers 3 years from the last correspondence with each respective customer
Marketing list names and emails addresses of potential customers 3 years from the end of the campaign in which the potential customer was interested in
 

Some personal data may be retained for longer where it is in our legitimate interest to do so, such as to protect and defend our legal rights; or for research, archiving or statistical purposes. Individuals can request that other information relating to them be erased and we will deal with such requests in accordance with the law.

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

We, or carefully selected third parties that we contract with, may send personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If and when this occurs, there will be protections in place to ensure the recipient protects the data to the same standard as the EEA. The protections include:

Data subject’s rights

As an individual, you have the following rights as a data subject under applicable Data Protection Laws in relation to the processing of your personal data:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Irene Kinroy, in writing.

Where we process your personal data based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

For more information and guidance about any of these rights please go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Complaints

If you think there is an issue in the way in which we handle your personal data, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website contains details of how to make a complaint.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Changes to this Privacy & Fair Processing Notice

We keep our Privacy & Fair Processing Notice under regular review and reserve the right to update and amend it.  This notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

Further information

For further information about the proposed data sharing set out in this notice, or about any aspect of Remarkable and the processing of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Irene Kinroy
Data Protection Officer
Remarkable
Apex 3
95 Haymarket Terrace
Edinburgh
EH12 5HD
0131 625 0150